DATA PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT



i-CABLE respects your privacy and commits ourselves to protecting the personal data we collect from you. We will apply and comply with the laws and principles of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486) of the Laws of Hong Kong in collecting, holding, processing and using your personal data.

This policy does not however apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to people not under our employment or management. In particular, this policy does not apply to other Web sites accessible by hyperlink from this Web site www.i-cable.com ("Site"), or sites linking to this Site.

Data Collection

To facilitate the provision of our services to you, when you register with or subscribe to any services, we ask for your personal data, which include, inter alia:

We also collect general information about your visits by means of cookies files when you visit certain services of this Site. "Cookies" are small test files sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. The information so gathered is only used for analyzing your preference in relation to the services we provide. You can decide not to accept the cookies files, but if you do so, certain functionality may not be available.

We also allow our advertisers to set and access their cookies on your computer subject however to their own privacy policies, not this one. Neither our advertisers nor we have access to the other's cookies.

Use of Data

We will use your personal data only for the purposes stated in the respective screens on which we invite you to provide your data and in accordance with this policy statement. Your personal data will also be used for other general purposes:

Data Security

Once we have obtained your personal data, they will be maintained securely in our system. Only the authorised staff, who has been properly trained, will be permitted to access to such personal data. We will also ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

Data Sharing and Disclosure

Direct Marketing

We may use your personal data for mailing or marketing purposes, including your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address.

We may provide you with information about our telecommunications, internet and television products, services and promotion as well as other joint marketing offers, products and services. Those offers, products and services may include computers and peripherals, printed matters, computer software and games, toys, sporting equipment, household goods, traveling, banking, entertainment, transportation, household, apparel, food & beverages, insurance, education, health and wellness, social network, media, health products, cosmetic and beauty products, luxurious products, vouchers, coupons and gifts etc.

If you do not want your personal data to be used for the purpose of direct marketing, please write to us at optout@i-cable.com together with your registered name and service account number to opt out from receiving such information

Market Research

Your name, sex, year of birth, occupation and e-mail address may be given to a market research company to conduct market survey or produce statistical ratings information. The information gathered in this way, which is completely anonymous, helps us enhance our services and better meet your ever-changing needs.

Retention of Personal Data

i-CABLE will retain your personal data for so long as necessary to fulfill the original or directly related purpose for which it was collected and to satisfy any applicable statutory or contractual requirements.

Access and Correction of Personal Data

You are fully entitled to know what personal data we may have about you and to correct any errors. To access or correct any personal data, you can write to us at pdenquiry@i-cable.com.

Cookies Policy

A cookie is a small text file of letters and numbers that is used to distinguish you from another user and enables swift passage from one page to the next on our website.

Why do we use Cookies?

Cookies help us to provide you with a better customer experience when you browse to our website and allow us to improve and tailor the site for you. For example, we keep track of the domains from which people visit and we also measure visitor activity on the site, but we do so in ways that keep the information anonymous. We use the information that we collect to measure the number of visitors to the different areas of our website, and to help us make the site more useful to you. Our website uses four types of cookies. They are as follows:

Analytic Cookies

These enable us to recognize and count the number of visitors to the website, and to see how you navigate the site. These cookies help us to improve the way our website works, for example by making sure that users can find what they want quickly and easily.

Google Analytics

For more information about Google Analytics and the cookies it sets, visit this link. To opt out of storing cookies for Google Analytics, please install this browser plugin.

click here for Google Privacy Policy

Marketing Cookies

These cookies allow us to track web browsing habits and to tailor advertisements and promotional campaigns to you, for example targeted ads. They also allow us to measure the effectiveness of our online marketing campaigns.

Google Doubleclick

These cookies are set by Google Doubleclick and its partners. For more information about Doubleclick, please visit this link. To opt out of storing cookies set by Google DoubleClick, please install this browser plugin.

click here for Google Privacy Policy

We, our subsidiaries and affiliates companies can use third-party companies which used tracking technology on online advertising, including Google. These companies may collect information about your visit to our website and advertisement or other communications. If you want to obtain more information on this or unwilling to allow these companies to use your information, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

Our website can provide links and use of third parties’ cookies hyperlinked to other websites operated by outsiders (“Third Party websites”). We could not warrant the accuracy of other information extracted by use of cookies or statements stated in the Third Party websites. We shall not responsible or liable for any damages which incurred by any of the said content or statement(s) of extracted of use of cookies in the Third Party Websites.

With your express consent to our Privacy Policy and terms and Conditions of use of our website, you have permitted that we will explicitly gather the data gathered from cookies and other information to improve our site, to personalize your online experience and to tailor communications, evaluate the effectiveness of our advertising and for other internal business purposes.

With a view to optimizing our website business development, promoting our advertisement campaigns during web browsing, you (as our website user) have consented to subject to prevailing terms and conditions of this Cookie policy